Llyn Tegid Challenge

Llyn Tegid Challenge

ChallengeDistanceTimeType
Paddle the length of Llyn Tegid and back7 miles1h-3:30hShort

Llyn Tegid Challenge

WHY THE LLYN TEGID CHALLENGE?

Part of the Three Lakes Challenge

Find out more

With stunning mountain scenery, beautiful picnic spots and rare wildlife; the Llyn Tegid challenge route is a fantastic choice for people with less experience, or those looking to build up their experience before embarking on one of our longer challenge routes.

As with all the routes, as well as enjoying the challenge and stunning locations, always ensure sensible planning, be aware of local information and follow safety guidance. Good luck, and make sure you read all of the safety guidance in the Information Pack below before starting your adventure!

Register and Upload Your Time

Completed the challenge? Then use the button below to register yourself and upload your time. We'll send you a certificate of congratulations. You'll also get on the Leaderboard.

Leaderboard

PositionNameDateTimeBoat/Craft
1Allistair Swinsco, Dean Dunbar, Ian Cormack17th July 201640 mins 2 secsStand Up Paddle Board
2Claire Jackson & Jenny Spencer19th July 201952 mins 15 secsK2 Kayak
3Gary and Oscar Partridge1st June 201854 minsNot specified
4Gary Partridge and Oscar Partridge17th August 201755 minsNot specified
5Chris Partington & Eric Lunt12th August 201957 minsRecreational Kayak
6Craig Duff and Steph Roberts19th August 201657 minsK2 Kayak
7Mark and Samuel Jadav1st June 201857 minsNot specified
8Matthew and Jasmyn Thomas1st June 201858 minsNot specified
9Ella and Miriam Walsworth-Bell1st June 20181 hr 10 minsNot specified
10Patrick Kinsella, Richard Snow and Neil Gilmour8th July 20171 hr 12 minsNot specified
11Paul Postill and Cassie Byers17th August 20171 hr 13 minsNot specified
12Alan Minister and Tim Styles1st June 20181 hr 22 minsNot specified
13Steve and Julie Watt31st October 20151 hr 26 minsNot specified
14Team HC1st May 20161 hr 27 minsNot specified
15Nick and Dave Watt1st November 20151 hr 29 minsNot specified
16Bill Sharpe17th August 20171 hr 33 minsNot specified
17Peninsula Canoe Club4th July 20151 hr 38 minsNot specified
18David Andrews3rd July 20161 hr 46 minsNot specified
19Aubin de Gruchy17th August 20191 hr 52 mins 20 secsRecreational Kayak
20Craig Atkinson17th August 20191 hr 52 mins 20 secsTouring/Sea Kayak
21Milton Keynes Canoe Club30th April 20161 hr 57 minsNot specified
22Graham Wells25th May 20151 hr 57 minsNot specified
23Foxy & Garland25th May 20192 hrs 55 secsTouring/Sea Kayak
24Patrick and Stephanie Wallace6th June 20162 hrs 2 minsNot specified
25Chris Bowler4th May 20192 hrs 6 mins 55 secsTouring/Sea Kayak
26Peter Roscoe, Paula Sharples and Alan Blackburn2nd April 20152 hrs 8 minsNot specified
27Geoff and Jane Blease2nd November 20152 hrs 10 minsNot specified
28Vincent Boyle, Philip Pearson15th June 20192 hrs 10 minsTouring/Sea Kayak
29Chris and Christine Eves24th April 20172 hrs 10 minsNot specified
30Brian and Harrison Wardell2nd October 20162 hrs 15 minsNot specified
31Jo Laird13th May 20192 hrs 18 minsStand Up Paddle Board
32Andrew Fryer-Kelsey, Joshua Fryer-Kelsey and Tim Redfern18th August 20182 hrs 20 minsNot specified
33John Salt25th May 20162 hrs 20 minsNot specified
34Nathan Parry1st October 20162 hrs 21 minsNot specified
35Sutton Coldfield Sea Cadets17th August 20182 hrs 22 minsNot specified
36Broadsword21st October 20182 hrs 22 minsNot specified
37Ian Williams and Syreena Maskell11th November 20172 hrs 23 minsNot specified
38Chris Moore, Ilona Ulme and Kaysee the dog.4th August 20172 hrs 25 minsNot specified
39William, Caden and Oliver Horsely13th August 20162 hrs 30 minsNot specified
40Shropshire Paddlesport22nd August 20152 hrs 30 minsNot specified
41The Dowson Family18th March 20152 hrs 30 minsNot specified
42Roger Chandler30th September 20162 hrs 30 minsStand Up Paddle Board
43Riann Sheehy5th August 20182 hrs 30 minsStand Up Paddle Board
44Joseph Rosenfeld1st August 20152 hrs 49 minsNot specified
45Allen's22nd June 20182 hrs 59 minsNot specified
46Elaine Nunns18th June 20163 hrsNot specified
47David Manners and Phil Donaghue26th October 20163 hrsStand Up Paddle Board
48Sian Sykes13th May 20163 hrsStand Up Paddle Board
49Jonathan Habberjam10th August 20173 hrs 30 minsNot specified
50Gav, Shell, Lucy, Amy and Tom Grayston14th September 20143 hrs 44 minsNot specified
51Leam Boat Centre - Adults and children21st September 20164 hrsNot specified
52The Murphy's11th July 20184 hrsNot specified
53Neil Teare with Ian, Georgia & Daniel Nichols27th August 20154 hrs 20 minsNot specified